Press "Enter" to skip to content

Denmark Visa Application Requirements

Dependent upon the inspiration driving your development to Denmark, there are various sorts of visas that will apply to the occasion.

Notwithstanding whether you are needing to go on a visit, study or work and live in Denmark everlastingly, you ought to apply for an other Schengen Visa, as requirements be.

You can apply for the Danish Schengen Visa since 2001 when Denmark as an European Union Member State moreover transformed into a section state of the Schengen Area.

Nationals Who Require a Visa for Denmark

You require a visa for Denmark for business, singular visits or the movement business in case you are:

Not a national of a Nordic country

Not a national of an EU/EAA country

Not a relative of an EU/EEA national. On the off chance that it’s not all that much inconvenience see information on Family people from EU or EEA Nationals and note that relatives of a UK national will require a visa.

A national or a recognizable proof holder of a country recorded on this page.

Required chronicles for a Denmark Visa Application:

The going with summary of chronicles are required with the true objective to get a Denmark visa:

Download the application outline, fill it absolutely and with validity. You can in like manner fill the Denmark Schengen Visa application shape electronically and after that print a printed rendition.

2 photos must be annexed; the photo should be of distinguishing proof plan – a continuous whole face get with a light establishment. Take in additional about photo requirements and judgments for a Danish Visa.

Your recognizable proof and copies of your past visas – significant for something like 3 months past return date – are required. Your visa must have something like two clear pages.

Travel medicinal inclusion attestation of minimum 30,000 € consideration inside Denmark and the entire Schengen domain

An initial letter communicating the purpose behind visit to Denmark and motivation (Click to find basic letter tests!)

Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers showing section and exit from Denmark

Hotel Reservation for the whole term of the normal stay in Denmark. Find and Book Cheap Hotels in Denmark!

Proof of normal status (marriage underwriting, birth confirmation of children, passing statement of friend, extent card if relevant)

Techniques for subsistence – Proof of sufficient fiscal means for the season of stay in Denmark

At whatever point used:

Business contract

Current bank decree of the latest a half year

Leave assent from manager

Wage Tax Return (ITR) shape or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the wellspring of pay

If freely utilized:

A copy of your business allow

Association bank decree of the latest a half year

Wage Tax Return (ITR)

If an understudy:

Check of selection

No-challenge validation from school or school

At whatever point surrendered:

Annuity clarification of the latest a half year

If material:

Normal pay created by property confirmation of the latest a half year

*Note: The stamped application outline must be ran with the straggling leftovers of the recently specified compulsory chronicles and gave before long at the appropriate universal place of refuge/office or its specialist in your country of inception.

Beside the general documentation required, running with should be other additional files depending upon the purpose behind your Danish Visa application.

Once-over of additional files required for the most relentless explanations behind Denmark Visa Application:

Danish Tourist/Visitor Visa:

Welcome letter from your family or buddies in Denmark with the area and phone number – if relevant

Bank clarification of the latest a half year

Visa copies

Denmark Visa for Business Purposes:

Welcome letter from the Danish association you will visit and their bare essential area ran with the dates of your visit

A support from your director communicating/allowing your business travel

In case there were past trade relations between the two associations, check of such events must be given

Business bank clarification of the latest a half year

Update and Article of Association in one of a kind asserted copy (selected with business substances) Trade License (first issued and present energizing), Proprietorship/Partnership reports

As for hopeful’s expenses in the midst of stay in the Schengen zone, either the business or the accessory association must state incorporation of expenses on the letter or welcome.

Denmark Visa for Medical Purposes:

An area restorative report

A therapeutic verification from the recuperating focus or master in Denmark, avowing the date of your course of action and your remedial situation

Portion receipt of remedial costs

Denmark Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

Welcome letter from the recently made reference to masters with inconspicuous components upon events or activities – inspiration driving visit , cost incorporation

Names of the applicants (group people)

Length of remain

Travel plan

Denmark Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

The official welcome copy

Identity of applicant

Inspiration driving voyage (courses of action, social affairs, event by intergovernmental affiliations, meetings)

Length of remain

Place of settlement

Denmark Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other kind of Internship Purposes:

An enrollment affirmation allowing support of courses

Statement of culmination or courses visited

Financial sustenance

Denmark Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Danish local:

Proof of Danish citizenship (ID card or consular card or affirmation of Danish nationality or naturalization orchestrate)

Danish marriage statement

Danish family record book

Danish Airport Transit Visa:

Visa or other kind of entry permit in the movement country

Copy of your genuine visa for your last objective

Denmark Visa for Under-Age Children:

Proof of parent’s standard pay (work contract with decided month to month pay or a bank clarification or business allow)

Verified travel approval from parent (parental travel consent)

If one parent lives in another country – their legitimately endorsed parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Danish universal place of refuge/office in home country, the watchman or parent should run with their under-age adolescents.

Would I have the capacity to widen my Denmark short-stay visa?

A Denmark short-stay visa may be widened if new facts have risen since the visa was issued. Applications to extend a visa must be appropriately substantiated by power majeure, humanitarian grounds or honest to goodness word related or singular reasons. A visa increase may not result in the range of the stay outperforming 90 days.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *